Glycerin is synthesized from vegetable oils such as coconut or soy. Since its discovery, the virtues of glycerin are no longer to be proven.
In cosmetics, it is a moisturizing, emollient and protective agent. It has the property of retaining several times its weight in water, making it an essential moisturizing asset. Many cosmetics and pharmaceuticals contain glycerin, precisely dosed in products as varied as soap, shaving foam, toothpaste, mouthwashes, hair care and skincare creams.
Glycerin is ideal for all skin types, especially dry and dehydrated skin. It can be used as follows:
- Moisturizing creams and milks.
- Make-up remover lotions.
- Moisturizing gels.
- Shower gels.
- Shampoos, shampoos, hair masks and styling products.